Visit us in Tulsa

Map it

Open
10am - 6pm
Tues - Sun

Twitter Facebook

WGC 4th Anniversary Celebration – April 22-30

WGC 4th Anniversary Celebration – April 22-30

We’re pleased to share plans for our 4th Anniversary Celebration, April 22-30. In honor of Woody’s return home to Oklahoma, we are joining hands with our community partners to present a variety of events during the week. Please check back often as the schedule details are confirmed.


Thanks to our Anniversary Sponsors:

George Kaiser Family Foundation, Antonia and Vladimer Kulaev Cultural Heritage Fund, Folk Alliance International, Guitar House of Tulsa, Williams Companies, Marshall Brewing Company, Oklahoma Arts Council


Saturday, April 22 – MOJOFest in the East Village – 7:00 PM – Featuring The Rogues Five, Ann Bell & Friends, The Subdudes, and Gaelic Storm – Proceeds benefit the Tulsa Day Center for the Homeless


Sunday, April 23 – Guthrie Green – 2:30 PM – Horton Records Presents —-

Vanguard – 7:00 PM – “Be The Machine: The Tradition of Woody Guthrie, Phil Ochs, and Bob Dylan” –

Doors 6:30

7:30 – Chris Lee Becker

8:15 – John Flynn

9:15 – Wink Burcham and Jacob Tovar

10:00 – Group Finale

 


Monday, April 24WGC Theater – 6:00 PM – Tim Z. Hernandez Book Discussion – All They Will Call You

IDL Ballroom – 7:00 PM – Jimmy Webb – Live: Books & Music – Booksmart Tulsa/Magic City Books


 

Tuesday, April 25 – 6:00 PM – – Hispanic Resource Center at Martin Regional Library – Tim Z. Hernandez presentation

Circle Cinema – 6:00 PM Tulsa Office of Film, Music, Arts, and Culture – Bandalier & Beer Reception; Panel Discussion with Jim Brown

7:00 PM – Jim Brown documentary The Power of Song


Wednesday, April 26ONEOK Field – 4:05 PM – Tulsa Drillers vs. Arkansas – “This Land” for 7th Inning Stretch

Cain’s Ballroom – OKPOP/Oklahoma Historical Society– “North Tulsa Jazz and Black Town Blues,” featuring Ernie Fields, Jr.

 


Thursday, April 27

Hard Rock Casino – 9:00 AM-Noon OKPOP/Oklahoma Historical Society Panels

  • American Indians in Pop Culture
  • Joe DeYoung, Cowboy-Artist: Product of Northeast Oklahoma
  • The Tulsa Race Riot: Working Toward Reconciliation–Then and Now
  • The Osage-Cherokee Feud: Defining Boundaries in Oklahoma
  • The 13th Amendment and Its Impact on Sovereignty Among the Five Civilized Tribes
  • Cyrus Avery, The Ozark Trails, and the Birth of Route 66
  • North American and the Astronauts of Northeastern Oklahoma
  • Longhair Music: Archiving the Hollywood Session Years of Leon Russell and the Tulsa Sound
  • Daughter of Icons: Nora Guthrie and Carolyn Wills

 

Guthrie Green – 7:00 PM – Red Dirt Rangers and David Amram

8:30 PM – Movie on the Green – Alice’s Restaurant


Friday April 28

Hard Rock Casino – 9:00 AM – Noon – OKPOP/Oklahoma Historical Society Panels

  • Red Dust: The Contributions of Sis Cunningham and Gordon Friesen to Musical Heritage
  • Native Crafts as Ambassadors to Tourists
  • From Trails to Rails: Adair County Economic Past, Present, and Future
  • Oklahoma’s Great Inheritance
  • The Freedmen Saga in Indian Territory
  • A Brief History of Northeastern Oklahoma Early Sanitation
  • Authors’ Roundtable: Rilla Askew, Teresa Miller, and John Wooley

 

Guthrie Green

5:00 PM – Afterschool Music Students

6:00 PM – Emma’s Revolution

7:15 PM – Levi Parham

8:30 PM

 

Saturday, April 29

WGC Theater

10:30 AM – David Amram and Joy Harjo – “Kerouac, Woody and Their Embrace of America”  Oklahoma Indigenous Studies Alliance

11:45 AM – Conversation with Nora Guthrie

1:00 PM – Eric Andersen performance

2:15 PM – Betsy Siggins Schmidt program

3:30 PM – Bob Merlis program

 

Guthrie Green

3:00 PM – Birds of Chicago

4:15 PM – HuDost

5:30 PM – Griffin House

6:45 PM – Black Lillies

8:00 PM – John Fullbright

 

5:00 PM -8:30 PM – FlyLoft – TyPros TEDx watch party with John Calvin Abney performing at 3:00


Sunday, April 30

WGC Theater

Noon – Grant Peeples – protest music and poetry

1:15 PM – Panel discussion – “Woody’s Guthrie’s Contemporary Relevance” – (Gus Stadler, Will Kaufman, Mark Fernandez) – Bob Santelli moderating

2:30 PM – Douglas Brinkley presentation –“Rightful Heritage: Franklin D. Roosevelt, Woody Guthrie, and the Land of America”

3:45 PM – Jeff Place – “Pete Seeger: Always Standing Tall”

 

WGC Classroom

2:00 PM – Family art class – “Art Happens” Hosted by John Hammer

 

Guthrie Green

2:30 PM – Steve Poltz

3:45 PM – Sam Baker

5:00 PM – Ellis Paul

6:15 PM – Marshall Crenshaw

7:30 PM – Jimmy LaFave

 

 

Time

6:00pm